Federal Skilled Trades Program

 The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. All applicants wish to apply, will be asses under Express Entry Visa now

 

Minimum Requirements –

Remove the row

Column: 1

i) Education

Column: 2

Grade 12 with trade diploma or required apprenticeship training.

 

Remove the row

Column: 1

ii) English language

Column: 2

CLB 5 or IELTS (G) 5 Bands or above.

 

Remove the row

Column: 1

iii) Work Experience

Column: 2

At least two years with in 5 yrs from date of application.

 

Remove the row

Column: 1

iv) Trade Certificate

Column: 2

Must have trade certificate of Qualification issued by province trade                                                                  regulatory body in OR Have Positive LMIA.

 

Remove the row

Column: 1

v) Settlement funds included in application.

Column: 2

Depends upon number of family members

 

Skilled Trades Occupations:-

 

-Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades

 

-Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades;

 

-Major Group 82, supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production;

 

-Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

 

-Minor Group 632, chefs, cooks; and -Minor Gp 633, butchers and bakers.

 

For more information Contact us here.

Quick Contact

About Canada